Hi, Nerdies! and Happy Chinese New Year!!
It’s another list from my 2018 reads, and this time it’s a list of pastime kind of books. Hope you enjoy it.
My fun reads from 2018 fall in to four unorthodox categories: Memoir Slash Comedy, War-Themed Fiction, Romance, and Mystery.
Comedy Slash Memoir Slash Comedy
This category is really muddy, I know.
Yes, Please by Amy Poehler
And the reason for the muddiness is because of this witty memoir of Amy Poehler, the comedian who stars the SNL. This book is essentially a comedy slash memoir slash comedy.
If you are not an American though, I’m just going to warn you there’s loads of names that you probably have never heard of in the book. Otherwise, you’ll know whom those fellas Poehler‘s talking about.
The Funny Thing Is … by Ellen Degeneres
This small book is downright comedy, it contains a compilation of Ellen’s old monologues. If you’ve watched all of her stand-ups, you probably won’t want to read this, because the book contains the exact same stuff.
Becoming by Michele Obama
And just to be clear, this one is a memoir and there’s absolutely nothing comedic about it. I’ve got this one covered already, you can go here Michelle Obama as a Friend: Becoming, if you want.
War-Themed Books
Extremely Loud & Incredibly Close by Jonathan Safran Foer
It’s a unique novel written with a quirky writing style. I’ve seen people hating Foer’s writing style, and I must say I get why they hate it. I guess it’s a love it or hate it kind of thing. But in my case, I found Foer’s storytelling style as a quite interesting way to tell a weirdly interesting story!
The Kite Runner by Khaled Hosseini
This one is good, like, really good. It’s a story of extremely brutal racial disparity that has been going on for so long in Afghanistan. If you’re interested in my thoughts of the book, you can go to The Kite Runner Review.
Romance
Trilogy: To All The Boys I’ve Loved Before; P.S. I Still Love You; Always and Forever, Lara Jean by Jenny Han (YA)
If you haven’t read this already, know this: you’re missing out. I even wrote a letter to you not long ago telling you about this sweet sweet trilogy. If you also haven’t read that, please read it now, will you? A Sweet Love Letter: To All The Boys I’ve Loved Before.
Anna and The French Kiss by Stephanie Perkins (YA)
A light french-y romance. Sliiiiightly too cheesy for me, but overall it’s a fun read.
The Winner’s Crime and The Winner’s Kiss by Marie Rutkoski
A feminine romance tale painted on a warfare backstory. These two books are the middle and the last part of a trilogy respectively, but to be honest I think the first book is the best part of the three. —and as for why I didn’t include the first book here, it’s because I read it a long time ago, and not in 2018, and I just wanted to stay committed to my post title. Ha!– But still, I was the kind of person who never dnf, thereby I finished it anyway. (Btw, I am still preparing a complete commentary on this trilogy)
Mystery
Mysterious Affair at Styles, Agatha Christie
I don’t think I need to advertise for an Agatha Christie’s novel. Everybody knows that her mysteries are invariably intriguing, this one is of course no exemption. And even though Miss Marple is my favorite sleuth in Christie’s universe, a Hercule Poirot’s investigation is never less fascinating!
You: Obsessive Chilling and Thrilling by Caroline Kepnes
This one is a documentation of a psychopath’s doings from his own perspective. I’ve also covered this one, you can read A Comment on You: Obsessive and Chilling if you like.
The Other Side of Midnight by Sidney Sheldon
I was a little bit not sure what genre should I have categorized this book in, but decided that the story was basically a mystery, but just to be precise, it also had romance in it. Or to better put it, it’s typical of Sidney Sheldon. Adult revengeful romance. One thing that Sheldon’s stories have in common is the never-ending twist. And this one is just exactly like any other of his books, it’s fast-paced, its plot keeps turning the way you don’t expect to, and it has no rigid rule as for the ending. If you’re a fan of twists, you probably will like this book too!
Two Little Girls in Blue by Mary Higgins Clark
I read a lot of bad reviews of this novel, I saw people complained that it’s too predictable, and how they’d known the kidnapper very very early on. –Oh yeah, almost forgot, it’s a story about twins kidnapping– Call me stupid, but I didn’t see anything coming at all, so for me it’s honestly unpredictable, and thank God the book was a super quick read so I didn’t spend so much time anxiously wondering who’d done what.
I also saw among the reviews that for some people a book being a quick read was a bad thing, and I honestly didn’t know why because hell, I loved it more for that very reason. LOL. I totally sound like I just want to oppose all people for no good reason. But really, that’s not what I am trying to do here. All I want to say is that this book is a great thriller. That’s all.
And don’t you think that children abduction is such a relatable topic? After all, most of us are parents or uncles or aunts, aren’t us? And oh my, I have been dragging, haven’t I? I need to stop talking now.
But just one more thing.
Bonus: One Re-read
I also read a re-read on Christmas last year, only because the title rhymed. Hercule Poirot’s Christmas (by Agatha Christie) on my Christmas. Done! I hope you enjoyed this list, and I’ll see you in my next post! Which will be uploaded on Wednesday next week! I upload on Wednesday. Jeez, I really need to stop blabbering. NOW!
Wow that is a lot books 📚
LikeLike
😚😚
LikeLike
Such a fun list! (See what I did there? lol) I loved YES, PLEASE by Amy Poehler! I have BECOMING burning a hole in my bookcase, waiting to get in my hands! Lol I Loooooved KITE RUNNER by Khaled Hossseini and everything he’s written. The girls and I finished TO ALL THE BOYS I’VE LOVED BEFORE and I’m going to finish Han’s series. WINNER’S CROWN is the first book I haven’t read yet! Oooh, or the Sidney Sheldon. What a great list! Definitely going to keep coming back – you look like a reader after my own heart!
LikeLiked by 1 person
Thank you, thank you, thank you! For stopping by and for this comment and for pledging to come back. I’ll be waiting for you here. 😁😁😁😁
LikeLiked by 1 person
Great list and great post! You sound like another bookaholic! I have followed and will surely keep coming back! Keep it up
LikeLike
Thank youuu!! And thank you for the reblogging!!
LikeLike
My pleasure!
LikeLiked by 1 person
Reblogged this on Harry Potter! A book that captured us! The rebirth of storytelling. and commented:
Are you a book nerd? Here comes a priceless list for you from the year 2018. I know you will love it.
LikeLike
Also read my blog THE LAST LETTER
AT https://wp.me/p9oXle-1s
LikeLiked by 1 person
So many great suggestions! Some I was curious about and will definitely look at now. Michelle Obama’s book is on my nightstand–I’m reading it as slowly as I can–I’ll be very sad when I’m done. I love her honesty.
LikeLike
Yes!! You also can re-read it if at the end of it you’re still not ready to move on. 😁😁
LikeLike
A great collection. I’m going to add a few of these to my reading list. Thanks.
LikeLiked by 1 person
You’re quite a bibliophile like myself, nice list. The kite runner is an absolute masterpiece a very heartbreaking one.
LikeLike
The kite runner is a really good story!
LikeLiked by 1 person
You should also read his other works as well, very touching
LikeLike
Which one do you recommend?
LikeLiked by 1 person
and the mountains echoed
LikeLiked by 1 person
Thanks!
LikeLiked by 1 person
You’ve certainly got through a great many titles.I agree with your thoughts on The Kite Runner. One to read, that’s for sure.
LikeLike
Yes I am still trying to fit in another book of the same author!! 😁
LikeLike
I loved Yes, Please, really buoyed me in a time of my life that was feeling pretty shitty.
LikeLike
Yes, Please is light and funny indeed.
LikeLike